privacy policy

 

Shakey’s Pizza Asia Ventures Inc. (SPAVI) and its website SHAKEYSPIZZA.PH are committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. However, you will need to register if you want to place an order and/or register your Supercard. The personal information requested is necessary to process your order and/or register your Supercard.

We do need information to provide services. This Privacy Statement explains data collection, retention, and use in strict compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

SPAVI and SHAKEYSPIZZA.PH are and shall not be responsible for the content and/or the privacy policies of websites to which the website may link.

Collection of your Personal Information
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you and allows us to contact you. Personal information collected by shakeyspizza.ph is necessary to (1) build your account with shakeyspizza.ph, (2) to process your orders, (3) to personalize the delivery of content to you. All the information we collect from you will be for statistical, demographic, and marketing purposes. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information. Your identity is kept anonymous. We will not give out your information or sell it to others.

To become a shakeyspizza.ph member, you will need to provide the following: Full Name, Email Address, Contact Number(s), Delivery Information (Home or Office Address), System Information (Username & Password).

When you place an order through online platforms (web and mobile app), Teleperformance Philippines call center agent shall have limited viewing only access of your select information solely for the purpose of processing your online order and forwarding the same to the nearest store that shall make delivery to you. For reference, please read the Teleperformance Philippines Privacy Statement in this link https://www.teleperformance.com/en-us/privacy-policy/. Teleperformance Philippines shall receive the following select and limited information:

Full Name, Contact Number(s), Delivery Information (Home or Office Address), Order Information, Products Ordered, Preparation Time.

When you reach us through We Care, we will use your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you our response and other marketing materials. Such address shall not be shared with outside parties.

When you provide us feedback through our electronic guest comment cards, we will use your personal information as our reference to reach you for promotions and updates. Such information is shared with Mobikon Asia Pte. Ltd. as the third-party gateway that courses your messages for documentation, statistical, and marketing purposes. For reference, please read the Mobikon Privacy Statement in this link https://www.mobikon.io/privacy.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a webserver and stored on your gadget’s (computer or mobile) hard drive. SHAKEYSPIZZA.PH uses identifying cookies to provide easier site navigation and a personalized experience. The cookie placed on your computer is required; however, it only contains an encrypted "session id" to help us identify you when you return to shakeyspizza.ph. If you left on your last visit without logging off, you will be greeted as if you'd never left.

Use of your Personal Information
Your personal information is collected for the purposes of processing and documentation, statistics and marketing, and as reference in our future communications with you. Also, collecting this information serves as a way to limit abuse of the system, as it helps us detect duplicate or "shill" accounts. Your personal information is never displayed publicly. We require that you provide your account name or "handle" to be listed with your submissions.

We ask for your city, state, zip code, and country. You will provide us with your street address and telephone number. We may use this information to contact you in the unlikely event that we need to get in touch and your email address is not working. We require that you provide your real first and last names. Your account name or first name may be displayed throughout the back-end system alongside your contributions and in the User Directory and Who's On pages. Your last name is never displayed but is needed to help us understand and keep track of who is using our system. Our system is generally stored and accessed at the Shakey’s Head Office at Wow Center in Parañaque City.

SPAVI and shakeyspizza.ph may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on shakeyspizza.ph; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of shakeyspizza.ph, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of shakeyspizza.ph or its designees, users of forum and/or the services associated with forum, or members of the public.

Control of your Personal Information
When you create an account, or otherwise give us personal information, shakeyspizza.ph will not share that information with third parties without your permission, apart from the limited exceptions already listed. Registering also allows you to tell us how or whether you want shakeyspizza.ph to communicate with you. We may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service or security issues related to the forum or the services provided, or confirming your registration.

Access to Your Personal Information
We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. In shakeyspizza.ph you can view, edit, and delete personal information you have already given us and change the options affecting the use and display of your personal information.

Security of Your Personal Information
SPAVI and shakeyspizza.ph are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

When you provide us with personal information or place an order, it is done through a Secure Server. One of today's most advanced security systems – Secure Socket Layers (SSL) – encrypts all information you provide before sending it to our own server. Only when it reaches the shakeyspizza.ph servers is your information decrypted.

Use of Cookies
When you visit shakeyspizza.ph, a cookie is placed on the visitor's computer (if the visitor accepts cookies) or is read if the visitor has visited the site previously. We use cookies to remember users' session information from page to page. In addition, our advertisers pay place cookies of their own on visitors' computers. Though outside of our control, these cookies are usually used to prevent the advertiser from delivering the same advertisement to the same visitor more than a set number of times.

Third-Party Cookies
In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy
If you have questions regarding this policy, you should contact SPAVI through our Data Protection Officer and Legal Counsel Atty. James Earl R. Chew at jrchew@shakeys.biz or by phone at (02) 867-7637.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
SPAVI and shakeyspizza.ph will occasionally update this privacy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date of the Privacy Statement. For material changes to this statement, SPAVI and shakeyspizza.ph will notify you by placing prominent notice on the main page.

Last updated: 30 April 2018

 

 



Pizza Delivery at Shakey's - If it's LATE, It's FREE! - ORDER NOW!